RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019 | Apply Online Now @www.indianrailways.gov.in

Railway Recruitment Board invites applications from sensible applicants for the posts of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Grade III. RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019 applies online for 26502 vacancies in the posts Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Grade III. Applicants may follow this page completely to ensure eligibility as per RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Technician Notice and then apply towards it. After reading this web page information, you can apply for RRB ALP Technician Vacancy by submitting the form in online mode. All incline and positive thinking job seekers may get all the details of eligibility criteria from below party of this article simply.

RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019

The applicants, who had been waiting for the RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019 for a long time, Now your wait is going to end. RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Technician Online Form will be available from here onwards. Best chance is available for the candidates who are willing for various Railway employment. Read all the instructions carefully before applying against RRB ALP Technician Recruitment.

RRB Group D Recruitment

Therefore applicants needed regarding this information and then eligible candidates should apply for RRB ALP Technician Recruitment as soon as possible in the online method. Check the below section of this page of www.JobsBtao.in to obtain total information regarding RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019. Related vacancies details,  age limit, pay scale, selection process, important date, why to apply etc.

RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019

Indian Navy Recruitment 2019

RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019 Brief Details:

Organization Name: Railway Recruitment Board

Posts Name: Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians Grade III

Total: 26502 Vacancies

Last Date to Apply Online: 2019

Exam Date: April / May 2019

RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019 Highlights:

Vacancies Details:

RRB ALP And Technician Vacancy 2019 (Zone Wise)
Sl. NoRRB Railway ZoneAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)Various Posts of TechniciansTotal
1Ahmedabad0164164
2Ajmer8523691221
3Allahabad365710374694
4Mumbai11013241425
5Bhubaneshwar455247702
6Bhopal7669131679
7Bilaspur697248945
8Chandigarh12283181546
9Guwahati35369422
10Gorakhpur12343541588
11Jammu/Srinagar189178367
12Kolkata42513991824
13Chennai429516945
14Muzaffarpur310155465
15Malda293587880
16Patna345109454
17Ranchi16973462043
18Bangalore4356191054
19Secunderabad27195433262
20Siliguri38988477
21Thiruvananthapuram99246345
Total17673882926502

Nationality/Citizenship:

  • A candidate must be either:
  • A citizen of India, or
  • A subject of Nepal, or
  • A subject of Bhutan, or
  • A Tibetan refugee who came over to India, before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.
  • Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India for RRB ALP Technician Recruitment

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Applicants have passed HSC (10+2) with Physics and Maths / Diploma / Engineering Degree in relevant discipline with good academic records from well recognized University / Board / Institute.
  • The applicants required to secure a minimum score of 42 marks in each of the test batteries to qualify. This is applicable to all aspirants and no relaxation is permissible against CEN 01/2019 Advertisement.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2019 Upcoming News

Medical Standards:

Medical StandardGeneral FitnessVisual Acuity
A-IPhysically Fit in all respectsDistance Vision: 6/6, 6/6 without glasses with fogging test (must not accept +2D) Near Vision: Sn: 0.6,0.6 without glasses and Must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-1Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1Distance Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required

Age Limitation:

  • Applicants should minimum 18 years and maximum 28 years.
  • The lower and upper age limit for RRB ALP Technician Recruitment is common for all the notified posts and the same shall be reckoned.
  • The relaxation in upper age limit / maximum upper age for the reserved categories/ communities will be decided as per the norms of Board.

Salary Structure:

  • Applicants will receive an impressive salary of Level 02 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix with initial pay of Rs. 19900/- plus other allowances as admissible.
  • More perks such as medical facility, housing facility, DRA etc will also be given to the reserved category aspirants as per norms against RRB ALP Technician Notice.

Application Fee:

  • General and OBC applicants will have to pay an application fee of Rs. 500/-
  • SC / ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ PWDs / Female / Transgender / Minorities / Economically backward class will have to pay Rs. 250/-.
  • Applicants may pay the application fee via SBI Bank Branch for Challan Payment mode in any branch of SBI.  Also, you can pay examination fee via post office Challan Payment mode in any branch of computerized Post Office.
CategoryExamination Fee
General and OBCRs. 500/-
SC / ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ PWDs / Female / Transgender / Minorities / Economically backward classRs. 250/-

Method of Selection

Applicants will be selected on the basis of their performance in Computer Based Test/ Interview/Medical Examination/ Documents Verification etc. There shall be two stages examination (First stage CBT and Second Stage CBT) common for ALP and Technician.

In addition, candidates who have opted for ALP and qualified in Second Stage CBT have to undergo Computer Based RRB ALP Aptitude Test (AT). Marks will be normalized in all the stages of exam against RRB ALP Technician Recruitment.

First Stage CBT (Common for ALP/Technician): Duration: 60 Min and No of Questions: 75

Second Stage CBT: Total Duration: 2 hours and 30 Minutes (for Part A and Part B together)

How To Get Good Marks In Examination

Exam Pattern:

Follow RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Technician exam pattern from the below section. There shall be negative marking for incorrect answers in First and Second Stage CBT. 1/3rd of the marks allotted for each question shall be deducted for each wrong answer. There shall be no negative marking for Computer Based Aptitude Test.

First Stage CBT (Common for ALP/Technician):

SubjectsNumber of QuestionsExam Duration
Mathematics75 Questions60 Minutes (1 Hours)
General Intelligence and Reasoning
General Science
General awareness of current affairs

Second Stage CBT (Part A):

SubjectsNumber of QuestionsExam Duration
Mathematics100 Questions90 Minutes (1:30 Hours)
General Intelligence and Reasoning
Basic Science and Engineering
General awareness of current affairs

Second Stage CBT (Part B):

  • Second Stage CBT (Part B) for RRB ALP Recruitment is qualifying in nature and shall have questions from the trade syllabus prescribed by Director General of Employment & Training (DGET).
  • Duration: 60 Min
  • No of Questions: 75

RRB ALP Technician Syllabus 2019

For the preparation of RRB ALP Exam, candidates can follow the provided RRB ALP Exam Pattern and then start the preparation of exam according to RRB ALP Syllabus and RRB Technician Syllabus. Cover all the topics that are mentioned in the syllabus to score good marks in the exam.

RRB ALP Technician Exam Preparation Tips:

  • Some preparation tips for our readers who are applying towards RRB ALP Recruitment 2019 are listed which you can follow to score maximum marks in RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019 exam.
  • Follow complete RRB ALP Technician Paper Pattern and syllabus.
  • Prepare for all sections and focus on your big goals.
  • Practice with RRB ALP Preparation Books
  • After completing the syllabus you must practice more and more of RRB ALP Previous Papers.
  • Practicing more sample papers will enhance your knowledge and confidence.

RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019 Latest News

  • All interested candidates need to visit the official website of organization which is “www.indianrailways.gov.in”
  • Go to “Recruitment” section on the homepage
  • Press the link to fill RRB ALP Application Form.
  • Select the appropriate link as per RRBs Zone.
  • Follow the “Detailed Centralized Employment Notice link.
  • RRB ALP Advertisement will be opened.
  • Read the advertisement carefully and ensure your eligibility.
  • Select the ‘Online Application’ link from that page.
  • Fill the RRB ALP online application form with all required details.
  • Upload required documents in support of age, experience, qualification.
  • Press the “Submit” button.
  • Take a print of RRB ALP Technician application form for further use.

How To Fill Application Form

RRB ALP Technician Important Date:
EventsRRB ALP Technician Dates (Tentative)
RRB ALP Technician 2019 Notification
Starting Date of RRB ALP Technician 201 Application Form Submission
Last date to Apply for RRB ALP Technician Recruitment 2019
RRB ALP Technician 2019 Admit Card Release DateBefore 10 to 15 Days of Exam
RRB ALP Technician 2019 Exam DateTentatively scheduled for April and May 2019
RRB ALP Technician 2019 Result Declaration DateUpdate Soon

Note: For known more detailed information may check the following links.

RRB ALP Technician Important Links:

Official Advertisement

Apply Online Application Form

Official Website

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.